Processed from andiroba seeds, andiroba oil is high in analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflamatory and anti-cancerous properties. It is also rich in vitamin F. required for healthy cell mebranes which reduce puffiness and swelling of the skin. Andiroba oil is a rich source of essencial fatty acids including oleic, palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acids. It yields up to 60% unsaturated fatty acids and can contain up to 10% linoleic acids (shown in various studies over the years to lower cholesterol levels, reduce blood pressure, and provide anticancer benefits).
In 2002, researchers reported that the oil could prevent and even reverse cervival dysphasia (a precancerous condition). In Latin America, pharmacies offer the oil often mixed with copaiba oil and honey internal healing. Andiroba oil transports healing alpha-hydroxyl acids and other ingredients as they moisturize and protect the skin.
- Rich in essential fatty acids, including oleic, palmitic, myristic and linoleic acids.
- It promotes anti-inflammatory and renewing activity. It can be used in cosmetic formulations for the treatment of cellulite and skin repair. I
- Anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and anti-cellulite.
- At room temperature, protected from dust, moisture and light, in the original closed package.
- At room temperature, in clean vehicles, protected from dust, moisture and materials
that can offer contamination risk.
Technical Specs and MSDS Sheets are available under requested.